Home > Leadership > Cabinet Members

DISTRICT ADMINISTRATION

District Administration Personnel
Position Person/Club
District Governor * Lori-Ann Beninson [New Fairfield]
1st Vice District Governor * Melissa Smith [Seymour]
2nd Vice District Governor * Rick Zappone [Waterbury]
District Secretary * Susan Hurlburt [Bethany]
District Treasurer * Janet Brunwin [Bethany]
Immediate Past District Governor * Alan Sturtz [North Haven]
Past District Governor Association Chair William Manthey [Cheshire]
Chaplain Jim Bennett [New Haven]
Sunshine Committee Nancy Halpin [New Fairfield]

ZONE CHAIRS

Zone Chair Personnel
Position Person/Club
Zone 1 Chair *
Darien, Greenwich, Western Greenwich, New Canaan, Stamford
Kammi Mehta [Greenwich]
Zone 2 Chair *
Easton, Fairfield, Georgetown, Norwalk, Ridgefield
Michael Liberta [Ridgefield]
Zone 3 Chair *
Bridgeport Host, Monroe, Shelton Community, Stratford, Trumbull, Trumbull Center
Carol Goldberg [Bethany]
Zone 4 Chair *
Beacon Falls, Bethany, Derby, Naugatuck, Oxford, Seymour, Southbury Community
Colleen Lieder [Seymour]
Zone 5 Chair *
Bethel, Brookfield, Danbury, New Fairfield, New Fairfield Candlewood, Newtown
John Tomaino [New Fairfield]
Zone 6 Chair *
Cheshire, Meriden, Middlebury, Prospect, South Meriden, Waterbury, Wolcott, Wallingford
Marianne Russo-Arrigone [Cheshire]
Zone 7 Chair *
Devon, Milford, New Haven, Orange, West Haven, Woodbridge
Kevin Hadlock [Orange]
Zone 8 Chair *
Branford, East Haven, Guilford, Hamden, Madison, North Haven
Jamene Farrell [New Haven]

The Global Action Team helps the district achieve its goals by creating a unified approach to action in Leadership, Membership, Service, and
LCIF.

Global Leadership Team

Global Leadership Team Personnel
Team/Position Person(s)/Club
Global Leadership Team Rick Zappone, FVDG
PSTMZ/New Member Training Rick Zappone, FVDG
Constitution & By-Laws Mark Lyon, PID, Chair*
Convention Liaisons: District; State; International Jim Bennett, PCC, Chair
Global Membership Team Melissa Smith, FVDG [Seymour], Chair *
New Voices Melissa Smith, FVDG  [Seymour], Chair
Global Membership Team Approach William Manthey, PDG  [Cheshire], Chair
Global Service Team Liz Horvath [Bridgeport Host], Chair
Lions Clubs International Foundation Lyn Lyon [Brookfield], Chair

 

LCI Global Causes

LCI Global Causes Personnel
Cause Person(s)/Club
Childhood Cancer
Mission: Help those affected by childhood cancer survive and thrive.
Patty Neil-Petrillo [New Fairfield], Chair
Diabetes Awareness
Mission: Reduce the prevalence of diabetes and improve the quality of life for those diagnosed
Candy & Alan Smith [Brookfield]
Environment
Mission: Sustainably protect and restore our environment to improve the well-being of all communities.
Ken Gucker
Hunger
Mission: Ensure all community members have access to nutritious foods.
Josh Mears [Wolcott], Chair
Vision
Mission: Improve the lives of the visually impaired and prevent avoidable blindness.
Klaus Nielsen [Brookfield]
Lions Eye Health Program/Kid’s Sight
Joyce Wruck [Cheshire], Co-chair

Janet Brunwin [Bethany, Co-chair

Opening Eyes/Special Olympics Joan Bennett, PDG
Services for the Blind Anne Fortunato [Branford], Co-chair

Barbara Lombardi [Derby], Co-chair

Sight Saver Day Klaus Nielsen [CLERF]

Humanitarian Assistance

Humanitarian Assistance Personnel
Resource Person/Club
Emergency Response Team, Blood Drives, Disaster Relief/Disaster Preparedness Grant, Emergency Grants, Community Recovery Grant Mark Beninson [New Fairfield]
Global Health Causes/Opiod Issues in CT Pat Romano [Orange]
People with Disabilities – help empower and build an accepting community for people with intellectual disabilities; charter a “Champions” Lions Club to focus on projects that serve Special Olympics athletes.
Camp Hemlocks Ted Bresky [Bridgeport Host]
Soldiers/Veterans Services, Veterans Stand Down Kamur Olaosebikan [New Haven]
CT Radio Information Service Keith Beaver [Danbury]
Speech and Hearing Marianne Russo-Arrigone [Cheshire]
Fidelco Marie-Ann Barnhart [North Haven]

Marianne Miller [Orange]

Youth Programs

Youth Program Personnel
Program Person(s)/Club
Leo Clubs Alan Sturtz, IPDG
Lions Quest Jamene Farrell [New Haven]
Peace Poster Contest Kim/Joe Holczinger [New Fairfield]
Opportunities for Youth Jamene Farrell [New Haven]

CT Lions Eye Research Foundation (CLERF) MD-23

CT Lions Eye Research Foundation (CLERF) MD-23 Personnel
Position Person
District Chair Klaus Nielsen
DG Lori-Ann Beninson, DG
IPDG Alan Sturtz, PDG
Past Club President Michael Del Re, Jr., PDG
Past Foundation President Jim Bennett, PCC
Past District Governor [2020-21/2022-23] Joan Bennett
Club Member [2020-21/2022-23] David Howe

Lions Low Vision Centers

Lions Low Vision Centers Personnel
Position Person
President Ronald Ruotolo
Vice President Jamene Farrell
Secretary Colleen Lieder
Zones 1 & 2 Kamiesh Mehta/Barry Rickert
Zone 3 & 7 Mark Beninson/Ronald Ruotolo
Zone 4 Colleen Lieder
Zone 5 Lisa Carbone-Montalto
Zone 6 Raechael Corbett
Zone 8 Jameme Farrell

Note:  Contact info and cabinet members are in the directory.

Cabinet meetings are held at:  TBD and announced prior to each cabinet meeting